Current Age

The current age is Age 3 (dates to be announced). This page sums up its races, personalities and what changed since Age 2. Full numbers are on the Age 3 page.

Race units

Offense, defense and gold cost of each unit, then its upgraded (+) unit. Cost is the bauxite it takes to upgrade one unit. The switch shows only the base or only the upgraded units. Thieves and mercenaries are on each race's page. How upgrading works: Military.

Show
RaceOffense specialistOffense specialistDefense specialistDefense specialistEliteElite
OffDefGoldOff+Def+CostOffDefGoldOff+Def+CostOffDefGoldOff+Def+Cost
Ashcliffe new5060061105640161851,8001062
Echolalians new6064081104600151941,9001152
Saltborn* new5060062106720281962,1001182
Peridians new5060061105640161941,9001152
Freehomes new5056061106660181851,7601062
Unlithians new6066081105660161952,0001162
Trolls new60680811077601911082,40013102
Drow new6066081105660161952,0001162
Mycellians new5060061106680181861,9001082
Daemons new70720911056801611052,2001362

* Can upgrade elite+ once more, into elite++ (elite_plus_plus); see the race page.

Race bonuses and penalties

RaceBonusesPenaltiesSpecial
Ashcliffe new
  • -10% Food Eaten
  • -20% Offensive Losses
  • -15% Defensive Losses
  • Homes raise Birth Rate only (25 people each)
  • Borne in Suffering
    -20% Food Eaten in War; -16.67% Attack Time in War
Echolalians new
  • +35% Offense on Massacre
  • +35% Offense on Sack
  • +35% Attack Gains on Massacre
  • +35% Attack Gains on Sack
  • -5% Defense
  • +5% Offensive Losses
  • -5% Resistance to Bribe a General
  • Khaphiiri's Betrayal
    Can fight with the unit stats of any of the last 3 houses that attacked them, changing at most every 24 ticks
Saltborn new
  • Upgrades add +2 to the Other Stat
  • +1 Off / +1 Def Offensive Specialists in War
  • -1 Off Elites out of War
  • We Bring Fire and Thunder
    Elite+ can be upgraded once more, into elite++
Peridians new
  • +5% Defense
  • -15% Training Cost
  • Immune to Bribe a General
  • +15% Resistance to Kidnapping
  • Immune to Propaganda
  • Peasants defend at 20% of a Soldier
  • +15% Defensive Losses
  • -15% Defense vs Troll
  • High Honour
    Every 10 ticks, 0.5% of the soldiers become defensive specialists, free
Freehomes new
  • -30% Construction Time
  • +1 Def All Units when Overpopulated
  • -20% Building Efficiency
  • -10% Offense when Well Fed
  • -10% Defense when Well Fed
  • Well Fed is over 10 Food per Acre
  • All Eyes on Us
    Training takes 2 ticks less while, within the last 48 ticks, the house explored, took land, or started buildings on 10% of its land
Unlithians new
  • +20% Income
  • +10% Realm Material Output
  • -30% Mercenary Cost
  • 1 Mercenary per 3 Troops Sent
  • 10% of surviving Mercenaries stay
  • +30% Training Cost
  • Cannot Train Elites
  • 0.1% of surviving Offensive Specialists become Elites on a win
  • Everything Has a Price
    Mercenaries can be hired Upgraded
Trolls new
  • -10% Military Losses
  • -10% Buildings Lost to Raze
  • 10% of the Dead return after 6 Ticks
  • +15% Attack Time
  • +20% Training Time
  • Stone is Forever
    Immune to Set Fires; Immune to Undermine the Works; Immune to Torch; Immune to Storm; -50% Buildings Lost in Attacks
Drow new
  • +7% Attack Gains
  • +5% Offense vs Ashcliffe
  • +50% Explore Cost
  • -20% Birth Rate
  • Raising a General retires 200 Elites
  • Double Strike
    At war, an army led by a general with 2+ traits can be sent ready to strike twice: within 3 ticks it strikes again at 50% of its offense, killing 5% of the target's specialists and taking no land. The general is then spent for 72 ticks
Mycellians new
  • +12% Aether Production
  • +4% Offense vs Saltborn
  • -8% Elite Losses
  • Biohazard: 25% chance per attack, 14 Ticks: -7% Defense, -10% Birth Rate, -70% Food Production
  • -4% Book Production
  • +10% Offensive Specialist Losses in War
  • Their Roots go Deep
    At war, they can take back up to 30% of the land an attack took from them, before the army carrying it gets home, for 10 elites an acre
Daemons new
  • -33.33% Attack Time
  • -5% Military Losses
  • The house's people and troops eat nothing
  • -15% Income
  • +7% Rite Cost
  • Keep Your Friends Closer
    At war, offense rises 1% every 24 ticks, up to 14%, and falls 1% for every 36 ticks in which they were hit

Personalities

PersonalityBonusesPenalties
The Merchant
  • +10% Income
None
The Warrior
  • +5% Offense
  • -10% Attack Time
None
The Sage
  • +2% Population
None
The Explorer
  • -20% Explore Cost
None
The Spymaster new
  • +15% Thievery Strength
  • -20% Thief Losses
None
The Mystic new
  • +15% Aether Production
  • -10% Rite Cost
None
The Quartermaster new
  • -25% Upgrade Cost
  • -20% Mercenary Cost
None
The Prospector new
  • +15% Realm Material Output
  • -5% Food Production
The Zealot new
  • At war, offense rises 1% every 24 ticks, up to 8%
None
The Herald new
  • +5% General Strength
  • +25% Renown Gains
None

Retired since Age 2: Dwarf (race), Elf (race), Human (race), Orc (race), Revenant (race).

Other changes since Age 2

WhatAge 2Age 3
Starting a house
Starting people (peasants and soldiers)8,0007,000
Free generals a new house starts with01
Free academics a new house starts with01
Population and food
Gold per peasant per tick32
Other
Training prices, as a share of the race files' unit prices0%200%
Exploring: extra gold an acre per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,0000250
Exploring: extra soldiers an acre (thousandths) per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,00001
Exploring: the extra starts beyond (acres)01,400
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for small houses0%0.75%
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for big houses0%0.02%
Explorable acres: the highest rate up to (acres)0400
Explorable acres: the lowest rate from (acres)06,000
Explorable acres bank up to (ticks of growth)048
Aid arrives after (ticks)02
Aid lost on the way0%10%
Aid: net gold-value an acre received tax-free050
Aid tax for each gold-value an acre beyond that0%0.5%
Aid tax at most0%60%
Aid balances fade each tick0%1%
Training: trainees of one house and unit due at the same moment share one timerFalseTrue
Attacks: the battered level fades this share a tick0%1.91%
Attacks: protection from repeated hits also cuts the defender's troop lossesFalseTrue
War: explorable acres grow at this share of the usual rate100%12.5%
War: exploring costs this share of the usual gold and soldiers100%400%
War: a third party striking a house at war with another state gains this share100%25%
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick (0: no limit)07
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick, against the state at war with theirs015
Robots: how often they attack at war, against usual100%200%
Military: draft rate a new house starts with20%55%
Military: a trained unit's wage per tick, as a share of its training price0%0.1%
Military: a soldier's wage per tick (gold)00.22
Military: troops at home who desert per tick when no wages are paid0%2%
War: extra land growth, as a share of its land, that wins a war still running at the age's end0%3%
Age: attacks close this many ticks before the end024
Age: snapshots of the standings kept for the recap0240
Age: score for the most land (out of 100)50%40%
Age: score for the most might (out of 100)50%40%
Age: might per thief03
Age: might per adept02
Attacks: armies a house may have out at once (0: no limit)02
Attacks: more armies out at once for each general01
Market: time an order stands before it can be cancelled10 minute(s)0 minute(s)
Market: share of a tick an order stands before it can be cancelled0%16.67%
Market: units traded in a tick for the reference price's full move020
Market: share of the gap to the tick's average price the reference moves in a full tick100%25%
Market: share of that output the stewards collect100%30%
Market: the stewards' price, of the reference price (0: no stewards)0%300%
Market: ticks from the age's start until the stewards collect their full share0168
Market: most the stewards hold of each material, in ticks of one realm's output048
Market: most the reference price moves in a full tick, of itself (0: no limit)0%10%
Spoilage: units of each material a house keeps free050
Spoilage: more free units per acre of land01
Spoilage: units of each material a treasury keeps free01,000
Spoilage: lost per tick for each free allowance's worth over it0%1%
Spoilage: most lost per tick (0% = no spoilage)0%5%
Spoilage: a treasury's excess goes to its houses instead of spoilingnoyes
Seasons: ticks in one cycle (0 = no seasons)0420
Seasons: output through the cycle, as a share of the base60% → 80% → 100% → 120% → 140% → 120% → 100% → 80%
Seasons: how many ticks ahead each material runsbauxite 0, limestone 70, amber 140, sulfur 210, pine 280, paper 350
Depletion: a deposit holds this many ticks of base output02,520
Depletion: output never falls below0%25%
War
Defender's troops lost6%4.5%
Upgrades: second material elites takeamber
Upgrades: second material per elite01
Rites
Adepts an acre a new house's shrines stop gathering at (each house can change it)no limit2.0
Land and construction
Construction: least a building costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack0%25%
Land: least exploring costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack0%25%
Buildings
Banksbanks@v1banks@v2
Dragon Walls—added
Lesser Dragon Walls—added
Millsmills@v1mills@v2
Materials
Amberamber@v1amber@v2
Bauxitebauxite@v1bauxite@v2
Limestonelimestone@v1limestone@v2
Paperpaper@v1paper@v2
Pinepine@v1pine@v2
Sulfursulfur@v1sulfur@v2

Generated from the game's rule files: Age 3, ruleset 26d8be6b2df908a1. Edit the game's rules, then run tools/sync.py.

On this page
  1. Race units
  2. Race bonuses and penalties
  3. Personalities
  4. Other changes since Age 2