Age 3

Ruleset fingerprint 26d8be6b2df908a1.

What changed (compared with Age 2)

Race units

Offense, defense and gold cost of each unit, then its upgraded (+) unit. Cost is the bauxite it takes to upgrade one unit. The switch shows only the base or only the upgraded units. Thieves and mercenaries are on each race's page. How upgrading works: Military.

Show
RaceOffense specialistOffense specialistDefense specialistDefense specialistEliteElite
OffDefGoldOff+Def+CostOffDefGoldOff+Def+CostOffDefGoldOff+Def+Cost
Ashcliffe new5060061105640161851,8001062
Echolalians new6064081104600151941,9001152
Saltborn* new5060062106720281962,1001182
Peridians new5060061105640161941,9001152
Freehomes new5056061106660181851,7601062
Unlithians new6066081105660161952,0001162
Trolls new60680811077601911082,40013102
Drow new6066081105660161952,0001162
Mycellians new5060061106680181861,9001082
Daemons new70720911056801611052,2001362

* Can upgrade elite+ once more, into elite++ (elite_plus_plus); see the race page.

Race bonuses and penalties

RaceBonusesPenaltiesSpecial
Ashcliffe new
  • -10% Food Eaten
  • -20% Offensive Losses
  • -15% Defensive Losses
  • Homes raise Birth Rate only (25 people each)
  • Borne in Suffering
    -20% Food Eaten in War; -16.67% Attack Time in War
Echolalians new
  • +35% Offense on Massacre
  • +35% Offense on Sack
  • +35% Attack Gains on Massacre
  • +35% Attack Gains on Sack
  • -5% Defense
  • +5% Offensive Losses
  • -5% Resistance to Bribe a General
  • Khaphiiri's Betrayal
    Can fight with the unit stats of any of the last 3 houses that attacked them, changing at most every 24 ticks
Saltborn new
  • Upgrades add +2 to the Other Stat
  • +1 Off / +1 Def Offensive Specialists in War
  • -1 Off Elites out of War
  • We Bring Fire and Thunder
    Elite+ can be upgraded once more, into elite++
Peridians new
  • +5% Defense
  • -15% Training Cost
  • Immune to Bribe a General
  • +15% Resistance to Kidnapping
  • Immune to Propaganda
  • Peasants defend at 20% of a Soldier
  • +15% Defensive Losses
  • -15% Defense vs Troll
  • High Honour
    Every 10 ticks, 0.5% of the soldiers become defensive specialists, free
Freehomes new
  • -30% Construction Time
  • +1 Def All Units when Overpopulated
  • -20% Building Efficiency
  • -10% Offense when Well Fed
  • -10% Defense when Well Fed
  • Well Fed is over 10 Food per Acre
  • All Eyes on Us
    Training takes 2 ticks less while, within the last 48 ticks, the house explored, took land, or started buildings on 10% of its land
Unlithians new
  • +20% Income
  • +10% Realm Material Output
  • -30% Mercenary Cost
  • 1 Mercenary per 3 Troops Sent
  • 10% of surviving Mercenaries stay
  • +30% Training Cost
  • Cannot Train Elites
  • 0.1% of surviving Offensive Specialists become Elites on a win
  • Everything Has a Price
    Mercenaries can be hired Upgraded
Trolls new
  • -10% Military Losses
  • -10% Buildings Lost to Raze
  • 10% of the Dead return after 6 Ticks
  • +15% Attack Time
  • +20% Training Time
  • Stone is Forever
    Immune to Set Fires; Immune to Undermine the Works; Immune to Torch; Immune to Storm; -50% Buildings Lost in Attacks
Drow new
  • +7% Attack Gains
  • +5% Offense vs Ashcliffe
  • +50% Explore Cost
  • -20% Birth Rate
  • Raising a General retires 200 Elites
  • Double Strike
    At war, an army led by a general with 2+ traits can be sent ready to strike twice: within 3 ticks it strikes again at 50% of its offense, killing 5% of the target's specialists and taking no land. The general is then spent for 72 ticks
Mycellians new
  • +12% Aether Production
  • +4% Offense vs Saltborn
  • -8% Elite Losses
  • Biohazard: 25% chance per attack, 14 Ticks: -7% Defense, -10% Birth Rate, -70% Food Production
  • -4% Book Production
  • +10% Offensive Specialist Losses in War
  • Their Roots go Deep
    At war, they can take back up to 30% of the land an attack took from them, before the army carrying it gets home, for 10 elites an acre
Daemons new
  • -33.33% Attack Time
  • -5% Military Losses
  • The house's people and troops eat nothing
  • -15% Income
  • +7% Rite Cost
  • Keep Your Friends Closer
    At war, offense rises 1% every 24 ticks, up to 14%, and falls 1% for every 36 ticks in which they were hit

Personalities

PersonalityBonusesPenalties
The Merchant
  • +10% Income
None
The Warrior
  • +5% Offense
  • -10% Attack Time
None
The Sage
  • +2% Population
None
The Explorer
  • -20% Explore Cost
None
The Spymaster new
  • +15% Thievery Strength
  • -20% Thief Losses
None
The Mystic new
  • +15% Aether Production
  • -10% Rite Cost
None
The Quartermaster new
  • -25% Upgrade Cost
  • -20% Mercenary Cost
None
The Prospector new
  • +15% Realm Material Output
  • -5% Food Production
The Zealot new
  • At war, offense rises 1% every 24 ticks, up to 8%
None
The Herald new
  • +5% General Strength
  • +25% Renown Gains
None

Retired since Age 2: Dwarf (race), Elf (race), Human (race), Orc (race), Revenant (race).

Other changes since Age 2

WhatAge 2Age 3
Starting a house
Starting people (peasants and soldiers)8,0007,000
Free generals a new house starts with01
Free academics a new house starts with01
Population and food
Gold per peasant per tick32
Other
Training prices, as a share of the race files' unit prices0%200%
Exploring: extra gold an acre per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,0000250
Exploring: extra soldiers an acre (thousandths) per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,00001
Exploring: the extra starts beyond (acres)01,400
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for small houses0%0.75%
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for big houses0%0.02%
Explorable acres: the highest rate up to (acres)0400
Explorable acres: the lowest rate from (acres)06,000
Explorable acres bank up to (ticks of growth)048
Aid arrives after (ticks)02
Aid lost on the way0%10%
Aid: net gold-value an acre received tax-free050
Aid tax for each gold-value an acre beyond that0%0.5%
Aid tax at most0%60%
Aid balances fade each tick0%1%
Training: trainees of one house and unit due at the same moment share one timerFalseTrue
Attacks: the battered level fades this share a tick0%1.91%
Attacks: protection from repeated hits also cuts the defender's troop lossesFalseTrue
War: explorable acres grow at this share of the usual rate100%12.5%
War: exploring costs this share of the usual gold and soldiers100%400%
War: a third party striking a house at war with another state gains this share100%25%
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick (0: no limit)07
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick, against the state at war with theirs015
Robots: how often they attack at war, against usual100%200%
Military: draft rate a new house starts with20%55%
Military: a trained unit's wage per tick, as a share of its training price0%0.1%
Military: a soldier's wage per tick (gold)00.22
Military: troops at home who desert per tick when no wages are paid0%2%
War: extra land growth, as a share of its land, that wins a war still running at the age's end0%3%
Age: attacks close this many ticks before the end024
Age: snapshots of the standings kept for the recap0240
Age: score for the most land (out of 100)50%40%
Age: score for the most might (out of 100)50%40%
Age: might per thief03
Age: might per adept02
Attacks: armies a house may have out at once (0: no limit)02
Attacks: more armies out at once for each general01
Market: time an order stands before it can be cancelled10 minute(s)0 minute(s)
Market: share of a tick an order stands before it can be cancelled0%16.67%
Market: units traded in a tick for the reference price's full move020
Market: share of the gap to the tick's average price the reference moves in a full tick100%25%
Market: share of that output the stewards collect100%30%
Market: the stewards' price, of the reference price (0: no stewards)0%300%
Market: ticks from the age's start until the stewards collect their full share0168
Market: most the stewards hold of each material, in ticks of one realm's output048
Market: most the reference price moves in a full tick, of itself (0: no limit)0%10%
Spoilage: units of each material a house keeps free050
Spoilage: more free units per acre of land01
Spoilage: units of each material a treasury keeps free01,000
Spoilage: lost per tick for each free allowance's worth over it0%1%
Spoilage: most lost per tick (0% = no spoilage)0%5%
Spoilage: a treasury's excess goes to its houses instead of spoilingnoyes
Seasons: ticks in one cycle (0 = no seasons)0420
Seasons: output through the cycle, as a share of the base60% → 80% → 100% → 120% → 140% → 120% → 100% → 80%
Seasons: how many ticks ahead each material runsbauxite 0, limestone 70, amber 140, sulfur 210, pine 280, paper 350
Depletion: a deposit holds this many ticks of base output02,520
Depletion: output never falls below0%25%
War
Defender's troops lost6%4.5%
Upgrades: second material elites takeamber
Upgrades: second material per elite01
Rites
Adepts an acre a new house's shrines stop gathering at (each house can change it)no limit2.0
Land and construction
Construction: least a building costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack0%25%
Land: least exploring costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack0%25%
Buildings
Banksbanks@v1banks@v2
Dragon Walls—added
Lesser Dragon Walls—added
Millsmills@v1mills@v2
Materials
Amberamber@v1amber@v2
Bauxitebauxite@v1bauxite@v2
Limestonelimestone@v1limestone@v2
Paperpaper@v1paper@v2
Pinepine@v1pine@v2
Sulfursulfur@v1sulfur@v2

Numbers

RuleValue
World
Realms in the world13
States in each realm7
Houses each state can hold15
Length of a tick1 hour(s)
Starting a house
Starting land (acres)400
Starting people (peasants and soldiers)7,000
Of those, starting soldiers400
Starting gold150,000
Starting food60,000
Free generals a new house starts with1
Free academics a new house starts with1
Population and food
Peasant growth per tick3%
Gold per peasant per tick2
Food eaten per person per tick0.25
Peasants lost per tick without food1%
Soldiers lost per tick without food3%
Specialists and thieves lost per tick without food2%
Elites lost per tick without food1%
Land and construction
Gold to explore one acre (base)300
Exploring: extra gold an acre per 1,000 acres you have750
Exploring: soldiers an acre per 1,000 acres you have5
Explored land arrives after (ticks)12
Land: people each barren acre houses15
Land: food each barren acre grows per tick2
Land: people each acre under construction houses15
Construction: gold per acre of land, thousandths50
Construction: land added before costing10,000
Construction: least a building costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack25%
Land: least exploring costs, of its base gold, however many cuts stack25%
Construction: ticks to build16
Razing: base gold per building300
Razing: gold per acre of land, thousandths50
Efficiency: peasants needed, as a share of jobs67%
Economy
Lowest share a state can fall to7%
Part of a state's output shared among its houses50%
Lowest state tax on house income0%
Highest state tax on house income10%
Ticks between a leader's renames of the state24
Tax a new state starts with2%
Trading
Share of a sale paid to the seller's state5%
Extra an out-of-realm buyer pays10%
Shortest auction, ticks12
Longest auction, ticks48
Each bid must beat the last by5%
An offer lapses after, ticks24
No trading again for, ticks72
Settling in lasts, ticks24
Penalty while settling in-5%
War
Troops finish training after (ticks)9
Armies return after (ticks)12
Land taken on a successful attack10%
Attacker's troops lost8%
Defender's troops lost4.5%
An attack below this share of the defense counts for nothing25%
Fewest troops any attack costs the attacker1
Battle luck (offense varies by up to)±5%
Upgrades: extra main stat of an upgraded unit (unless the race sets it)25%
Upgrades: material spentbauxite
Upgrades: material per unit1
Upgrades: material per elite2
Upgrades: second material elites takeamber
Upgrades: second material per elite1
Medics: material spentsulfur
Medics: material per medic1
Medics: gold per medic250
Medics: deaths saved per medic per 100 troops2%
Medics: most deaths saved50%
Renown for a successful attack (scaled by how close it was)20
Mounts: offense a horse adds1
Mounts: offense a chariot adds2
Chariots: horses per chariot1
Chariots: material usedtimber
Chariots: material per chariot1
Chariots: gold per chariot100
Generals
Material paidamber
Elites retired to raise one100
Material per trait50
Renown for 1st, 2nd, 3rd... trait0, 200, 500
Renown to choose traits300
Most a house can keep5
Chance of dying leading a failed attack5%
Spying
Chance with equal thieves per acre50%
Lowest chance from the thieves' contest5%
Lowest final chance of an operation1%
Highest chance of an operation95%
Thieves caught when it fails5%
Nerve recovered a tick4%
Extra Nerve for a False Flag10%
How long a courted character wavers (ticks)24
Gold to reassure a wavering character500
Plus this share of its highest transfer fee2%
Loyalty after reassuring (ticks)72
Auction length for a character left wavering (ticks)24
That auction's lowest reserve2,000
The courting house's first refusal (ticks)6
Extra Nerve a failure costs (share of the operation's cost)50%
Most Vigilance a house can have80%
Vigilance fading a tick4%
Rites
Chance of a divination or hex with equal adepts per acre50%
Lowest chance from the adepts' contest5%
Lowest final chance of a divination or hex1%
Highest chance of a divination or hex95%
Most a target's ward takes off a rite's chance80%
Material hexes burn as incenseresin
Listed aether cost is for a house of this many acres400
Cost scales by (land + this) / (those acres + this)333
Shrine share of land for a lasting rite's full length15%
Share of that length with no shrines50%
Share of shrines' adept output gathered each tick25%
Adepts an acre a new house's shrines stop gathering at (each house can change it)2.0
Most Spell Resilience a house can have75%
Spell Resilience fading a tick2.5%
Share of a hex's resilience its target gains as Countercast Vengeance50%
Most Countercast Vengeance a house can have50%
Share of Countercast Vengeance a cast hex spends50%
Countercast Vengeance fading a tick1%
Science
Scientists a new house starts with6
New scientists per tick, thousandths50
Ranks as [books written per scientist, books a tick]0: 60, 1,440: 80, 5,280: 100, 12,480: 120
Material that speeds researchpaper
Books each paper adds5
Most extra books from paper, share of the base100%
Learning by doing: books for a close win200
Learning by doing: books for a successful operation50
Learning by doing: books per building built5
Learning by doing: books per 1,000 gold of market fee a seller pays100
Lost texts: chance an exploration finds books15%
Lost texts: books per acre explored20
Colloquium: knowledge lost per tick at first0.02%
Colloquium: extra loss per tick without a contribution0.01%
Colloquium: most knowledge lost per tick1%
Colloquium: renown per 1,000 books contributed1
Academics: building that supports themuniversities
Academics: buildings needed per academic100
Academics: books to recruit one5,000
Academics: material paid per attributepaper
Academics: material per attribute50
Academics: books invested for 1st, 2nd, 3rd attribute0, 50,000, 200,000
Academics: books invested to choose attributes100,000
Other
Training prices, as a share of the race files' unit prices200%
Books that bring a science to half its limit350,000
Exploring: extra gold an acre per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,000250
Exploring: extra soldiers an acre (thousandths) per (land beyond the start)² / 1,000,0001
Exploring: the extra starts beyond (acres)1,400
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for small houses0.75%
Explorable acres a tick, as a share of land, for big houses0.02%
Explorable acres: the highest rate up to (acres)400
Explorable acres: the lowest rate from (acres)6,000
Explorable acres bank up to (ticks of growth)48
Aid arrives after (ticks)2
Aid lost on the way10%
Aid: net gold-value an acre received tax-free50
Aid tax for each gold-value an acre beyond that0.5%
Aid tax at most60%
Aid balances fade each tick1%
Training: trainees of one house and unit due at the same moment share one timerTrue
Attacks: the battered level fades this share a tick1.91%
Attacks: protection from repeated hits also cuts the defender's troop lossesTrue
War: explorable acres grow at this share of the usual rate12.5%
War: exploring costs this share of the usual gold and soldiers400%
War: a third party striking a house at war with another state gains this share25%
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick (0: no limit)7
Robots: most that attack one house in a tick, against the state at war with theirs15
Robots: how often they attack at war, against usual200%
Spying and rites: edges of the chance bands a sender is told (very low, low, even, good, very good), basis points2,000, 4,000, 6,000, 8,000
Age: new-house protection (ticks)72
Military: draft rate a new house starts with55%
Military: highest draft rate90%
Military: peasants drafted a tick, at most1%
Military: offense+ defense / defense+ offense bonus (points)1
Military: training spread either side of the average (ticks)2
Military: trainees who fail (back to soldiers)2%
Military: trainees who die0.5%
Military: trainees who come out upgraded3%
Military: direct recruits cost more by30%
Military: direct recruits take longer by50%
Military: direct recruits' spread either side (ticks)3
Military: direct recruits who fail (back to peasants)6%
Military: direct recruits who die2%
Military: a trained unit's wage per tick, as a share of its training price0.1%
Military: a soldier's wage per tick (gold)0.22
Military: troops at home who desert per tick when no wages are paid2%
War: recovery after losing (ticks)72
War: faster peasant regrowth in recovery50%
War: share of recovery each side gets from a peace50%
War: ticks out of war before the peace dividend168
War: extra land growth, as a share of its land, that wins a war still running at the age's end3%
Age: length in ticks1,680
Age: attacks close this many ticks before the end24
Age: snapshots of the standings kept for the recap240
Age: score for the most land (out of 100)40%
Age: score for the most might (out of 100)40%
Age: score per war point (out of 100)2%
Age: might per troop, as a share of its offense plus defense75
Age: might per thief3
Age: might per adept2
Age: might per medic2
Age: might per horse1
Age: might per chariot3
Age: might per general or academic500
Age: might per 100 science books invested1
Attacks: armies a house may have out at once (0: no limit)2
Attacks: more armies out at once for each general1
Market: fee on what an order fills at once (the taker's), destroyed5%
Market: extra a buyer from another realm than the seller's pays, destroyed3%
Market: time an order stands before it can be cancelled0 minute(s)
Market: share of a tick an order stands before it can be cancelled16.67%
Market: units traded in a tick for the reference price's full move20
Market: share of the gap to the tick's average price the reference moves in a full tick25%
Market: whose output the stewards sell (empty_states: any state with no houses; empty_realms: realms with none)empty_states
Market: share of that output the stewards collect30%
Market: the stewards' price, of the reference price (0: no stewards)300%
Market: ticks from the age's start until the stewards collect their full share168
Market: most the stewards hold of each material, in ticks of one realm's output48
Market: most the reference price moves in a full tick, of itself (0: no limit)10%
Spoilage: units of each material a house keeps free50
Spoilage: more free units per acre of land1
Spoilage: units of each material a treasury keeps free1,000
Spoilage: lost per tick for each free allowance's worth over it1%
Spoilage: most lost per tick (0% = no spoilage)5%
Spoilage: a treasury's excess goes to its houses instead of spoilingyes
Seasons: ticks in one cycle (0 = no seasons)420
Seasons: output through the cycle, as a share of the base60% → 80% → 100% → 120% → 140% → 120% → 100% → 80%
Seasons: how many ticks ahead each material runsbauxite 0, limestone 70, amber 140, sulfur 210, pine 280, paper 350
Depletion: switched on this ageno
Depletion: a deposit holds this many ticks of base output2,520
Depletion: output never falls below25%

Race slots

SlotRaceDefinition
0Ashcliffeashcliffe@v1
1Echolaliansecholalian@v1
2Saltbornsaltborn@v1
3Peridiansperidian@v1
4Freehomesfreehomes@v1
5Unlithiansunlithian@v1
6Trollstroll@v1
7Drowdrow@v1
8Mycelliansmycellian@v1
9Daemonsdaemon@v1
10unused
11unused
12unused
13unused
14unused

Personality slots

SlotPersonalityDefinition
0The Merchantmerchant@v1
1The Warriorwarrior@v1
2The Sagesage@v1
3The Explorerexplorer@v1
4The Spymasterspymaster@v1
5The Mysticmystic@v1
6The Quartermasterquartermaster@v1
7The Prospectorprospector@v1
8The Zealotzealot@v1
9The Heraldherald@v1
10unused
11unused

Materials

Generated from the game's rule files: Age 3, ruleset 26d8be6b2df908a1. Edit the game's rules, then run tools/sync.py.

On this page
  1. What changed (compared with Age 2 )
  2. Race units
  3. Race bonuses and penalties
  4. Personalities
  5. Other changes since Age 2
  6. Numbers
  7. Race slots
  8. Personality slots
  9. Materials